The Basics of Civil Commitment in Minnesota
[…] One thing, though, remains clear: the civil commitment field is filled with extremely empathetic, thoughtful, and resilient attorneys that bear the burden of this heavy, high-stakes work.

* Liesl Holum, J.D. Candidate, University of St. Thomas School of Law Class of 2024 (Senior Editor).

  1. See John Rosengren, Locked Up For Good–Or Forgotten?, Minnesota Monthly (Apr. 19, 2022), https://www.minnesotamonthly.com/lifestyle/the-fight-against-minnesota-sex-offender-program-msop/. ↩︎
  2. Minn. Stat. § 253D.07(4). ↩︎
  3. Minn. Stat. § 253D.31 (stating that discharge will only be allowed after the majority of a “special review board” makes such a recommendation, and the “judicial appeal panel” is satisfied that the committed person “is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer in need of treatment and supervision.”). ↩︎
  4. Minn. Stat. § 253D.02(16)(a). ↩︎
  5. Minn. Stat. § 253D.02(15). ↩︎
  6. Id. (emphasis added to show the most important key phrases that make SPP commitment more difficult to achieve). ↩︎
  7. Minn. Stat. § 253D.07(3). ↩︎