The Basics of Civil Commitment in Minnesota
[…] Yet, there is an irrefutable benefit to the community in increasing safety by closely supervising repeat sex offenders. Keep in mind that in order to be civilly committed under this category, a person has to be found to be a “sexually dangerous person” or have a “sexual psychopathic personality,” under Minnesota Statutes §§ 253D.02, subdiv. 15–16. A sexually dangerous person (“SDP”) is one who “(1) has engaged in a course of harmful sexual conduct as defined in subdivision 8; (2) has manifested a sexual, personality, or other mental disorder or dysfunction; and (3) as a result, is likely to engage in acts of harmful sexual conduct as defined in subdivision 8.”4 In comparison, to have a sexual psychopathic personality (“SPP”), a person must demonstrate “emotional instability,” “impulsiveness of behavior,” “lack of customary standards of good judgment,” “failure to appreciate the consequences of personal acts,” or “a combination of any of these