Nick Downes*
[…] Modified Comparative Negligence
Modified comparative negligence allows an injured person to recover damages if they are 50% or 51% at fault (depending on the state).7 Their total recovery is then reduced by the amount of their fault.8 However, if they are more than 50% or 51%, they are barred from recovering any damages.9 Thirty-three states follow some form of modified comparative negligence, with states split on following the 50% or 51% plaintiff bar.10
Minnesota’s Fault Framework
Minnesota’s comparative fault framework is codified in Minn. Stat. § 604.01 (2024).11 The statute provides:
Contributory fault does not bar recovery in an action by any person or the person’s legal representative to recover damages for fault resulting in death, in injury to person or property, or in economic loss, if the contributory fault was not greater than the fault of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed must be diminished in proportion to the amount of fault attributable to the person recovering.12
Based on the language of the statute, “if the contributory fault was not greater than the fault of the person against whom recovery is sought,” we can see that Minnesota follows a modified comparative fault system with a 51% bar to recovery.13 Therefore, if a plaintiff is 51% at fault for an incident, they cannot recover anything.